Skip to main content
Skip to main menu

Slideshow

Graduate Courses 2022-2023

List of Graduate Courses with descriptions can be found here.

More detailed Non-Qual Graduate Course Descriptions can be found here.

Fall 2022 Graduate Courses

Instructor

Meeting Time

8000 (Algebra I)

Rider

MWF 10:20

8005 (Problems in Algebra)

Rider

TBA

8080 (Lie Algebras)

Boe

MWF 9:10

8100 (Real Analysis)

Lyall

TR 9:35

8105 (Problems in Real Analysis)

Lyall

TBA

8110 (Real Analysis II)

Schwend

TR 2:20

8230 (Homotopy)

Lambert-Cole

TR 9:35

8250 (Differential Geometry I)

Usher

MWF 11:30

8300 (Introduction to Algebraic Geometry)

Dillies

MWF 1:50

8330 (Moduli Spaces)

Alexeev

TR 12:45

8400 (Algebraic Number Theory I)

Clark

TR 11:10

8440 (Additive Combinatorics II)

Petridis

TR 12:45

8550 (Topics in Numerical Analysis)

Lai

MWF 10:20

     

Fall 2022 Cross-listed Graduate/Undergraduate Courses

Instructor

Meeting Time

6000 (Algebra I)

Boe

MWF 10:20

6100 (Real Analysis)

Clark

TR 9:35

6150 (Complex Analysis)

Hendon

MWF 1:50

6200 (Point Set Topology)

Gay

MWF 9:10

6500 (Numerical Analysis I)

Mu

MWF 12:40

6600 (Probability)

Magyar

TR 11:10

6670 (Combinatorics)

Chastkosfky

MWF 3:00

6700 (Qualitative ODE)

Fu

TR 12:45

6730 (History of Mathematics of Climate)

Black

MWF 1:50

 

 

 

Spring 2023 Graduate Courses

Instructor

Meeting Time

8030 (Homological Algebra)

Chatterjee

TR 2:20

8030 (Hochschild and Hopf Algebra Cohomologies)

T. Karadag

TBA

8130 (Ergodic Theory)

Magyar

TR 2:20

8150 (Complex Analysis)

Tie

TR 12:45

8155 (Problems in Complex Analysis)

Tie

TBA

8200 (Algebraic Topology)

Usher

MWF 9:10

8205 (Problems in Topology)

Usher

TBA

8230 (Knot Theory)

Alishahi

TR 11:10

8330 (K3 Surfaces)

Engel

TR 9:35

8410 (Algebraic Number Theory II)

J. Wang

TR 12:45

8440 (Multiplicative Number theory)

Pollack

MWF 1:50

8600 (Probability)

Q. Zhang

TR 11:10

     

Spring 2023 Cross-listed Graduate/Undergraduate Courses

Instructor

Meeting Time

6000 (Modern Algebra I)

Graham

MWF 10:20

6010 (Modern Algebra II)

Boe

MWF 10:20

6250 (Differential Geometry)

Cantarella

TR 11:10

6400 (Number Theory)

Pollack

MWF 3:00

6500 (Numerical Analysis I)

Lai

MWF 11:30

6510 (Numerical Analysis II)

N/A

 

6600 (Probability)

Tie

TR 9:35

6690 (Graph Theory)

Petridis

MWF 12:40

6720 (Introduction to PDE)

Hersonsky

MWF 1:50

6740 (Optimization and Data Anaylsis)

Lai

TR 2:20

6780 (Mathematical Biology)

N/A

 

6790 (Mathematics of Option Pricing)

Zhang

TR 12:45

 

 

 

Support us

We appreciate your financial support. Your gift is important to us and helps support critical opportunities for students and faculty alike, including lectures, travel support, and any number of educational events that augment the classroom experience. Click here to learn more about giving.

Every dollar given has a direct impact upon our students and faculty.