Skip to main content
Skip to main menu

Slideshow

Graduate Courses 2021-2022

List of Graduate Courses with descriptions can be found here.

More detailed Non-Qual Graduate Course Descriptions can be found here.

Fall 2021 Graduate Courses

Instructor

Meeting Time

8000 (Algebra I)

Rider

TR 9:35

8005 (Problems in Algebra)

Rider

TBA

8030 (Flag varieties, equivariant cohomology, and K-theory)

Larson

MWF 1:50

8100 (Real Analysis)

Lyall

TR 11:10

8105 (Problems in Real Analysis)

Lyall

TBA

8230 (Characteristic Classes)

Alishahi

TH 12:45

8310 (Schemes)

Engel

MWF 11:30

8430 (Rational points on algebraic varieties)

Litt

TR 9:35

8440 (Analytic number theory)

Magyar

MW 10:05-11:20

8500 (Numerical Analysis 1)

Mu

MWF 10:20

8630 (Stochastic Analysis)

Q. Zhang

TR 11:10

8770 (Partial Differential Equations)

Tie

MWF 9:10

 

 

 

Fall 2021 Cross-listed Graduate/Undergraduate Courses

Instructor

Meeting Time

6000 (Algebra I)

Chastkofsky

 

6100 (Real Analysis)

Schwend

MWF 12:40

6150 (Complex Analysis)

Hendon

MWF 1:50

6200 (Point Set Topology)

Zhang

MWF 10:20

6500 (Numerical Analysis I)

Black

MWF 11:30

6600 (Probability)

Cantarella

TR 2:20

6670 (Combinatorics)

Schneider

MWF 3:00

6700 (Qualitative ODE)

Lakuriqi

TR 12:45

6850 (History of Math)

Dillies

MWF 9:10

 

 

 

Spring 2022 Graduate Courses

Instructor

Meeting Time

8020 (Commutative Algebra)

Litt

TR 12:45

8030 (Cohomology and Representation Theory)

Nakano

TR 9:35

8150 (Complex Analysis)

S. Wang

MWF 1:50

8155 (Problems in Complex Analysis)

S. Wang

TBA

8170 (Functional Analysis)

Hu

TR 2:20

8200 (Algebraic Topology)

Gay

MWF 9:10

8205 (Problems in Topology)

Gay

TBA

8230 (Contact Topology)

Lambert-Cole

TR 11:10

8315 (Sheaves and cohomology / Derived categories)

Alexeev

MWF 10:20

8440 (Additive Combinatorics)

Petridis

TR 11:10

 

 

 

Spring 2022 Cross-listed Graduate/Undergraduate Courses

Instructor

Meeting Time

6000 (Modern Algebra I)

Pollack

MWF 10:20

6010 (Modern Algebra II)

Chastkofsky

MWF 10:20

6250 (Differential Geometry)

Cantarella

TR 2:20

6400 (Number Theory)

Pollack

MWF 12:40

6500 (Numerical Analysis I)

Mu

MWF 1:50

6510 (Numerical Analysis II)

Black

MWF 1:50

6600 (Probability)

FU

TR 12:45

6690 (Graph Theory)

Petridis

MWF 9:10

6720 (Introduction to PDE)

Hendon

MWF 9:10

6740 (Optimization and Data Anaylsis)

Adams

MWF 12:40

6780 (Mathematical Biology)

Kazanci

TR 9:35

6790 (Mathematics of Option Pricing)

Zhang

TR 11:10

6900 (Topics in Math: Set Theory)

Klipper

MWF 11:30

 

Support us

We appreciate your financial support. Your gift is important to us and helps support critical opportunities for students and faculty alike, including lectures, travel support, and any number of educational events that augment the classroom experience. Click here to learn more about giving.

Every dollar given has a direct impact upon our students and faculty.