Skip to main content
Skip to main menu

Slideshow

Graduate Courses 2020-2021

List of Graduate Courses with descriptions can be found here.

More detailed Non-Qual Graduate Course Descriptions can be found here.

Fall 2020 Graduate Courses

Instructor

Meeting Time

8000 (Algebra I)

Rider

TR 9:35

8100 (Real Analysis)

Magyar

TR 11:10

8190 (Algebraic Groups)

Nakano

MWF 1:50

8210 (Topology of Manifolds)

Gay

TR 12:45

8230 (Four-manifolds and Kirby calculus)

K. Larson

MWF 10:20

8300 (Introduction to Algebraic Geometry)

Engel

TR 9:35

8320 (Agebraic Curves)

Clark

MWF 10:20

8430 (Etale Fundamental Groups and Etale Cohomology)

Litt

TR 9:35

8440 (Cryptography)

Lorenzini

TR 8:00

8510 (Numerical Analysis II)

M-J. Lai

MWF 11:30

8850 (Harmonic Analysis)

Lyall

MW 8:45-10:00

 

 

 

Fall 2020 Cross-listed Graduate/Undergraduate Courses

Instructor

Meeting Time

6010 (Modern Algebra and Geometry II)

Hendon

TR 9:35

6100 (Real Analysis)

Lyall

TR 11:10

6150 (Complex Analysis)

Hersonsky

TR 11:10 

6200 (Point Set Topology

Clark

MWF 12:40

6500 (Numerical Analysis I)

Mu

MWF 12:40

6600 (Probability)

Zhang

TR 11:10

6670 (Combinatorics)

Iliev

MWF 1:50

6700 (Qualitative ODE)

Kazanci

TR 12:45

6730 (Mathematics of Climate)

Adams

MWF 11:30

 

 

 

Spring 2021 Graduate Courses

Instructor

Meeting Time

8030 (Homological Algebra)

Boe

MWF 9:10

8030 (Quiver Representations)

Wilbert

MWF 11:30

8150 (Complex Analysis)

S. Wang

TR 2:20

8200 (Algebraic Topology)

Lambert-Cole 

TR 12:45

8230 (Heegaard Floer homology)

Alishahi

TR 11:10

8250 (Riemannian Geometry)

Hoisington

MWF 10:20

8330 (Birational geometry, Minimal model program, and Moduli)

Alexeev

TR 11:10

8330 (Algebraic surfaces and 4-manifolds)

Engel

MWF 1:50

8400 (Algebraic Number Theory I)

Pollack

TR 9:35

8430 (Class Field Theory and Galois Cohomology 

Clark

MWF 1:50

8550 (Numerical PDE)

Mu

TR 9:35

8710 (Calculus of Variations)

Hu

TR 12:45

 

 

 

Spring 2021 Cross-listed Graduate/Undergraduate Courses

Instructor

Meeting Time

6000 (Modern Algebra and Geometry I)

Rider

MWF 9:10

6010 (Modern Algebra and Geometry ll)

Hendon

MWF 10:20

6250 (Differential Geometry)

Cantarella

TR 9:35

6500 (Numerical Analysis I)

Black

MWF 11:30

6690 (Graph Theory)

Cantarella

TR 2:20

6720 (Introduction to PDE)

Hersonsky

TR 9:35

Support us

We appreciate your financial support. Your gift is important to us and helps support critical opportunities for students and faculty alike, including lectures, travel support, and any number of educational events that augment the classroom experience. Click here to learn more about giving.

Every dollar given has a direct impact upon our students and faculty.