Schedule of Upper Division and Graduate Mathematics Classes 2019-2020

July 17, 2019

If time or instructor is not listed for a course, that course may not be offered during that semester.  All information is tentative and is subject to change.

 

Course Fall Semester 2019 Spring Semester 2020
2310(H)(Integral Calculus Honors)    
3000 (Linear Algebra) Lorenzini (TR 11:00am)  Klipper (MWF 11:15am)
3100 (Sequences & Series) Hendon (MWF 10:10am)
Magyar (TR 9:30am)

 Pollack (MWF 9:05am)
Lai (MWF 11:15am)
 

3100H (Sequences & Series)Honors    
3200 (Intro to Higher Math) Chastkofsky (MWF 9:05am)
Royal (MWF 10:10am)
Hendon (MWF 12:20pm)

Royal (MWF 1:25pm)
Pollack (MWF 12:20pm)
 

3220 (Problem Solving)    
3300 (Applied Linear Algebra) Boe (MWF 9:05am)
Boe (MWF 10:10am)
Wang, S. (MWF 12:20pm)
Kazanci (TR 12:30pm)

Petukhov (TR 2:00pm)
Alli (MWF 2:30pm)
Chastkofsky (MWF 11:15am)
Alli (MWF MWF 1:25pm)

3500 (Multivariable Math I)
3500(H) (Multivariable Math I)
Usher (MWF 11:15am, T 11:00am)  
3510 (Multivariable Mat II)
3510(H) (Multivariable Math II)
  Usher (MWF 11:15am, T 11:00am)
4000 (Modern Alg & Geom I) Chastkofsky (TR 9:30am)

 

Hendon (MWF 9:05am)

4010 (Modern Alg. & Geom. II)   Chastkofsky (MWF 10:10am)
4050 (Advanced Linear Algebra)    
4100 (Real Analysis) Adams (MWF 10:10am)  
4110 (The Lebesgue Integral and Applications)    
4150 (Complex Variables) Azoff (TR 9:30am)  
4200 (Point Set Topology) Schirmer (MWF 11:15am)  
4250 (Differential Geometry)   Cantarella  (TR 2:00pm)
4400 (Number Theory)   Schneider  (MWF 11:15am)
4450 (Cryptography)    
4500 (Numerical Analysis I) Black (MWF 12:20pm) Cantarella (TR 9:30am)
4510 (Numerical Analysis II)   Black (MWF 11:15am)
4600 (Probability) Zhang (TR 11:00am) Magyar (TR 11:00am)
4670(Combinatorics) Petridis (MWF 1:25pm)  
4690 (Graph Theory)   Petridis (MWF 9:05am)
4700 (Qual. ODEs) Tie (TR 12:30pm)  
4720 (Intro. to Partial Differential Equations)   Tie (MWF 11:15am)
4730 (Mathematics and Climate)    
4750 (Matrix and Integral Transforms with Applications)    
4760 (Math and Music)    
4780 (Mathematical Biology)    Kazanci (MWF 9:05am)
4790 (The Mathematics of Option Pricing)   Zhang (TR 11:00am)
4850 (History of Mathematics)    
4900 (Topics in Mathematics)   Adams (MWF 12:20pm)
4950 (Introduction to Research) Zhang (R 2:00pm)  
5001 (Arithmetic and Problem Solving) Schneider (MWF 2:30pm)
Suresh (TR 2:00pm)
Benli (MWF 12:20pm)
Staff (MWF 2:30pm)
5020 (Arithmetic for Middle School Teachers) Just (TR 9:30am)  
5035 (Algebra for Middle School Teachers)   Just  (TR 11:00am)
5200 (Found of Geom I)   Hendon (MWF 10:10am)
5210 (Found of Geom II)    
     

 

Tentative Schedule of Graduate Mathematics Courses 2019-2020

(Subject to sufficient enrollment and faculty. If time or instructor is not listed for a course, that course may not be offered during that semester.)
List of Graduate Courses with descriptions can be found here.

Course Fall Semester 2019 Spring Semester 2020
GRSC7770 TBA  
7900 Foundation Graduate Math Clark, P. (R 2:00pm)  
8000 (Algebra I) Nakano (TR 9:30am)  
8020 (Commutative algebra)   Clark, P (MWF 12:20pm)
8030 (Geometric Representation Theory)   Boe (MWF 12:20pm)
8040 (Representation Theory of Finite Groups)    
8080 (Lie Algebras) Lai (MWF 9:05am)  
8100 (Real Analysis I) Lyall (TR 11:00am)  
8110 (Real Analysis II)    
8130 (Topics in Analysis)     
8150 (Complex analysis)   Tie (MWF 1:25pm)
8170 (Functional analysis)    
8190 (Algebraic Groups)    
8200 (Algebraic topology)   Matic (TR 12:30pm)
8210 (Topology II) Wu, W. (MWF 10:10am) Usher (TR 12:30pm
8230 (Knot Theory)   Wu, W. (TR 11:00am)
8240 (Representation Theory of Finite Groups)     
8250 (Differential Geometry I)    
8260(Differential Geometry II)    
8300 (Introduction to Algebraic Geometry)   Bakker (MWF 10:10am)
8310 (Geometry of Schemes)    
8330 (Topics Algebraic Geometry) Lorenzini (TR 8:00am)  
8400 (Algebraic number theory)    
8410(Algebraic/Analytic Number Theory II)    
8430 (Arithmetic Geometry)    Clark, P (MWF 11:15am)
8440 (Combinatorial Number Theory)  Magyar (TR 11:00am  
8450 (Field arithmetic)    
8500 (Numerical Analysis)  Lai (MWF 12:20pm)  
8550 (Topics in Numerical Analysis)    
8600 (Advances in Probability)   Zhang (TR 9:30am)
8630 (Stochastic Analysis)    
8740 (Ordinary Differential Equations)    
8770 (Partial Differential Equations) Tie (TR 9:30am)  
8850 (Arithmetic combinatorics over finite fields)    
9005 (Calculus Teaching Seminar) Black (MWF 8:00am) Black (TR 8:00am)